CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 D83152

Ms. Debbie DeEsposito
American Shipping Company Inc.
140 Sylvan Avenue
Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632

RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. DeEsposito:

In your letter dated October 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of B.O.A.C. Ltd. As requested, the sample will be returned. Style 08L02 is a men's sweater constructed from 76 percent silk, 24 percent wool, jersey knit fabric which measures 4 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 08L02 features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 08L02 will be 6110.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: sweaters: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

Style 08L02 falls within textile category designation 745. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for in- spection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division